User login

Terms and Conditions for visa on arrival Myanmar

No replies
Expat Admin's picture
Offline
Joined: 2-Jun-04
Posts: 593

The Required Terms and Conditions for VISA ON ARRIVAL

The applicant shall -
• Have a valid passport not expiring for at least 6 months from the date of entry into Myanmar.
• Bring two recent (4cm x 6cm) color photos taken within the past six months.
Have the letter of invitation from the sponsoring company in the event of first trip of business study. (Stay cannot be extended.)
• Be required to produce copies of company registration/business license/ evidence of permission to do business issued by the ministries concerned together with the application if he is working in Myanmar.
• Fully mention the name of the factory, location, the sponsor and the position he holds if he is doing business with business visa.
• Apply for extension of visa with the recommendation of the ministries concerned as well as in accordance with the existing procedures if he is doing business with business visa.
• Produce letter of invitation by the ministries concerned if he is going to attend meetings, workshops, events and ceremonies.
• Not be allowed to engage in any sort of work with or without charges apart from the professions mentioned in the visa application form.
• Produce air ticket to the destination if he is applying for transit visa.
• Stay at the hotels, motels and guest houses holding legal licenses issued by Myanmar Government, and factories and workshops legally permitted as well as human dwellings; and exactly mention the address he will stay at.
• Make a promise to strictly abide by the existing laws, rules, procedures, orders and directives issued by Myanmar Government.
• Have under-seven-year-old children accompanying parents in the passport granted visa free of charge; be able to produce the evidence of parent-children relationship if the children are holding separate passport.
• Not be allowed to travel to the restricted areas without seeking prior permission.
• Report to the office of the township Immigration and National Registration Department concerned at which he stays within Myanmar mentioning the address of hotels, motels, guest houses, factories and workshops legally permitted as well as human dwellings.
• Depart to the country which he has traveled from by the arrangement of the airline he is using if he is denied entry.
• Abide by the decision of the On Arrival Visa Scrutiny and Issuing Team.
• Apply for Visa On Arrival at Airport Immigration Section obtaining the application form either from the airlines in Myanmar or the following website www.mip.gov.mm of the Ministry of Immigration and Population.

Source: Ministry of Immigration and Population

Another Source Air Asia
How do I apply for visa to enter Myanmar?
As a visitor to Myanmar you can either apply for eVISA prior to traveling, or obtain Visa On Arrival (depending on which criteria you fulfill)

Visa on Arrival
Effective 1st June 2012, 26 nationals will be granted a business/entry/transit visa upon arrival in Yangon.

For foreigners applying visa on arrival, please ensure the following must be completed for verifications at Immigration counters:-

a) Completely filled arrival card
b) Valid passport (with at least 6 months validity)
c) Permission by Ministry of Immigration and Population with recommendation by Ministry of Hotels and Tourism through relevant licenced travel companies, must be in hand
d) Two (1" x 1 1/2") photos and visa application form must be completely filled. (The visa application forms must be provided to the guest at the check in counter at the point of origin)

E VISA
Guests can get their E-Visa in 4 easy steps.

Step 1 :Go to http://www.myanmarevisa.gov.mm and fill out the secure online application form
Step 2 :Confirm and pay with your credit/debit card
Step 3 :Receive your approval letter (within 5 working days)
Step 4 :Receive your visa upon arrival in Myanmar

For foreigners using E-visa, please ensure the following must be completed and prepared for verifications at Immigration counters:-

a) Completely filled arrival card
b) Valid passport (with at least 6 months validity)
c) Valid entry visa issued by relevant Myanmar Embassy.(must not be a used visa)
d) Foreigner entering with various visa issued by relevant Myanmar Embassy aboard shall be permitted stay period shown in visa, Extension of stay period shall be,if desired, applied to Ministry of Immigration and Population with recommendation of relevant Ministry.May reside as permitted period.

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Find Expat Advisory Updates on Facebook - www.facebook.com/expatadvisory

Expat Advisory

Amazon

Whats on! See our help pages - add your own events

This location does not have any events. Why not add one here!

Forum